Archive: View Many Of Our Previous Online Exhibitions//

Back in 2014, we began asking artists, curators, literati, musicians, disability community members to sort through our online gallery and create a weekly exhibition. Our online gallery (believe it or not) was hosted on Tumblr. It was an arduous task, so we only ran the shows for part of the year, closing them down for the summer. Now, we use a better platform, and at last count we had nearly 8,000 art objects available online. In 2016, we began hosting a weekly online show throughout the entire year. And late in 2018, we began to archive the shows.

Below is the title of the exhibition, the selector, a link to the archived show (over time, works sells and not every one of the original exhibited pieces may stay be seen in each show), and list of what NIAD artists were included. But, before we get to that, we can offer a rundown (and our gratitude) of the organizers who created shows for us in the early days of the program.

2014
JoAnn Edwards, Courtney Eldridge, Dave Gilson, Kent Place AP Art students, Jody Knowlton, MP Landis, James Leventhal, Pam Martin, Jennifer McCoy, Kim Miskowicz and Jeff Hantman, Ramekon O’Arwisters, Oakland Art Enthusiast, Dawline-Jane Oni-Eseleh, Leah Reich, and Amethyst Wang.

2015
James Aarons, Bradley Becca, Christian Cagigal, Lauren Cerand, Elie-Anne Chevriere, Tony Dattilo, Bill Dunlap, Christian Frock Christian, Dan Golden and Jen Ho, Peter Gravener, Jane Harris, Stephanie Hession, Scott Hewicker, Amy Johnson, Jeffrey Courtland Jones, Laura Kightlinger, Kathleen King, Walter Maciel, David McCreath, Raymond McKenzie, SoniaMistry, Carol Newborg, Fran Osborne, Margo Rivera-Weiss, Andrew Roe, Dean Sabatino, Meg Schiffler, David Schwartz, Jenny Sharaf, Micke Tong, Jamie Walsh, Deirdre White, and Mary Beth Williams Williams.

2016
Ron Abram, Michael Abrams, Amy Adams, Angela Baker, Gerry Bannan, Gina Borg, Anne Buckwalter, Maria Guzman Capron, James Cargill, Sam Carr-Prindle, John Casey, Nick Cassway, Jim Christensen, Rachel Cohen, Lewis Colburn, Ashton Cooper, Courtney Eldridge, Catherine Haley Epstein, Seth Friedman, Jay Gorney, Lacey Haslem, Yosef Johnson, Phil King, Matthew Langley, Mike Macfeat, Mary Manning, Courtney McKenna, Cheryl Meeker, Mental Spaghetti, Mike Monteiro, Mark Nikolewski, Catherine Norris, Dawline-Jane Oni-Eseleh, Anthony Pinata, Steuart Pittman, Emily Proud, Lisa Tarkett Reed , Lisa Rock, San Quentin Prison Arts Program, Jon Shibata, Mark Taylor, Steed Taylor, and Victoria Wagner.

2017
Indira Allegra, Kristi Arnold, Pat Augsburger, Anne Beck, Nancy Benton, Pamela Blotner, Bonefold, Marie Catalano, Kevin Chen, Marion Coleman, Eric Croes, Donna Czapiga, Barbara Fiala, Zach Fischman, Erik Friedman, Pam Glick, John Gossage, Joanne Greenbaum, Emily Gui, Dan Herschlein, Art Hazelwood, Harley Jessup, Maya Kabat, GraceMarie Keaton, Danielle Krysa, Caryn Lewi, Julie Lipovsky, Logan Lockner, Andrew Luck, Anissa Mack, Gloria Marchini, Cris McCall, Faye Moorhouse, Clare Olivares, Erik Parra, Sam Phillips, Zach Phillips, Brion Nuda Rosch, Lea Rude, Stuart Semple, Jen Shear, Ross Simonini, Wayne Smith, Jennie Smoth-Larson, Tracey Snelling, Anya Speilman, Jay Wehnert, Erin McCluskey Wheeler, Ryan Whelan, Nick Wilkinson, Robert Moss  Wilson, and Adora Wilson-Eye.

2018
Sarah Albani Sarah, Ingrid Alonso-Rodriguez, Lee Biolos and Broderick, Bonanza LLC, Mike Bromage, Merrilee Challiss, Ryan Travis Christian, Jonathan Edelhuber, Matt Elliot, Brett Flanigan, Sienna Freeman, Sarajo Frieden, David Fullarton, Sheila Ghidini, Matlok Griffiths, Jenny Hampi, Amy Hargreaves, Lynnea Holland-Weiss, Cody Hudson, Cynthia Ona Innis, Max Kauffman, Matt Leines, Kerith Lisi, Nick Makanna, Dino Matt, Mini Museum of Philadelphia, Mary Mortimer, Hannah Pierce, Sarah Robson, Danny Romeril, Danny Joe Rose, Savannah Rusher, Saski Saunders, Tiffany Schmierer, Scott Schryver, Rusty Shackleford, Timothy Solien, Sidney Stretz, Joshua Peder Stulen, Austyn Taylor, Will Teather, Margaret Timbrell, Danner Washburn, Julian Watts, Jimmy Wright, and Jess Young.


Singular // show #133
selected by SlingShot Alpha Art Studio & Gallery

Includes work from Jeremy Burleson, Deatra Colbert, Luis Estrada, Erica Martinez, Danny Thach, Jonathan Valdivias


In the Field // show #134
selected by Margot Werner

Includes work from Eddie Braught, Karen May, Jonathan Valdivias, Erica Martinez, Elena Rossi, Sara Malpass, Deatra Colbert, Luis Estrada, Ann Meade, Alice Sampson, Jeremy Burleson, Bubba Trieber, Shantae Robinson.


Pizza! // show #135
selected by Sophie Larrimore

Includes work from Shana Harper, Sara Malpass, Elena Rossi, Danny Thach, Christian Vassell, Rebecca Jantzen, Adonia Douglas, Maria Radilla, Willie Harris.


Color and Symbol // show #136
selected by Sarah Wertzberger

Includes work from Christain Vassell, Rosita Pardo, Vanessa Bravo, Willie Harris, Mireya Betances, Saul Alegria, Jeremy Burleson, Shana Harper, Carlos Fernandez, Jonathan Velazquez.


Heavy Color // show #137
selected by Ryan Schneider

Includes work from Erica Martinez, Mireya Betances, Peter Harris, Jonathan Velazquez, Jonathan Valdivias, Carlos Fernandez, Karen May, Saul Alegria.


Menagerie // show #138
selected by Becca Cohn

Includes work from Saul Alegria, Ray Brown, Danny Thach, Alice Sampson, Adonia Douglas, Sylvia Fragoso, Mireya Betances, Jon Fukui, Samantha Kerhsnar, Jonathan Velazquez, Christian Vassell, Ann Meade.


Resonance // show #139
selected by Andy Cabic

Includes work from Alice Sampson, Donald Walker, Rosita Pardo, Jon Fukui, Jessie West, Karen May, Julie MacDonald.


All Power To The Animal // show #140
selected by Steve Morrison

Includes work from Jeremy Burleson, Carlos Fernandez, Sylvia Fragoso, Luis Estrada, Saul Alegria, Sara Malpass, Jonathan Velazquez.


Eddysroom@NIAD // show #141
selected by Austin Eddy

Includes work from Sylvia Fragoso, Karen May, Janay Futch, Deatra Colbert, Linda Stewart, Julio Del Rio, Kevin Randolph, Michael Walker.


Personal Take // show #142
selected by Adam Yokell

Includes work from Carlos Fernandez, Dre’An Cox, Erica Martinez, Jean McElvane, Jon Fukui, Julio Del Rio, Maria Radilla, Michael Nuñez, Rebecca Jantzen.


cats & dogs // show #143
selected by Daniel Kapp

Includes work from Ann Meade, Raven Harper, Carlos Fernandez, Saul Alegria, Angele Campbell, Adonia Douglas.


The Ides of March // show #144
selected by Jenni Crain

Includes work from Jeremy Burleson, Dre’An Cox, Luis Estrada, Jon Fukui, Felicia Griffin, Karen May, Michael Nuñez, Carlota Rodriguez.


Give The Poets Time // show #145
selected by Julia Schwartz

Includes work from Jonathan Velazquez, Carlos Fernandez, Sara Malpass, Danny Thach, Karen May, Vanessa Bravo, Carlos Fernandez, Saul Alegria.


A Queen’s Tomb // show #146
selected by Maryam Yousif

Includes work from Ann Meade, Deatra Colbert, Sylvia Fragoso, Jean McElvane, Julie MacDonald, Karen May.


Encyclopedia // show #147
selected by Brittany Kieler

Includes work from Danny Thach, Elena Rossi, Jason Powell-Smith, Carlos Fernandez, Saul Alegria, Peter Harris, Eddie Braught, Jon Fukui, Julio Del Rio, Carlota Rodriguez, Rosita Pardo.

Specific Planet // show #148
selected by Katherine Lam

Includes work from Breonna Turner, Peter Harris, Sylvia Fragoso, Deatra Colbert.


Artist Books from All of The Art // show #149
selected by Anne Beck

Includes work from Bubba Trieber, Ann Meade, Luis Estrada, Karen May, Jonathan Velazquez, Michael Walker.


True Grit // show #150
selected by Lexa Walsh

Includes work from Peter Harris, Karen may, Felicia Griffin, Sylvia Fragoso, Saul Alegria, Rebecca Jantzen, Christian Vassell.


Glaze Words // show #151
selected by Skye Gilkerson

Includes work from Sara Malpass, Donald Walker, Luis Estrada, Mireya Betances, Karen May, Esmeralda Silva, Joe Flores.


Necessary Gesture // show #152
selected by Stacey Beach

Includes work from Ann Meade, Mireya Betances, Alice Sampson, Julio Del Rio, Jason Powell-Smith, Erica Martinez, Jesus Salas, Carlos Fernandez, Karen May.


Possession // show #153
selected by Tommy Brewer

Includes work from Michael Nuñez, Raven Harper, Carlos Fernandez, Julio Del Rio, Esmeralda Silva, Darlene Farr, David Martin.


Tropics of NIAD // show #154
selected by Andrea Lounibos

Includes work from Saul Alegria, Deatra Colbert, Shana Harper, Jean McElvane, Angela Campbell, Jonathan Velazquez, Sylvia Fragoso, Kevin Randolph, Luis Estrada, Julio Del Rio, Ann Meade, Elena Rossi.


Top Ten: A Tribute To The Greats // show #155
selected by Brittany Baksa

Includes work from Peter Harris, Tre’von Silva, Deatra Colbert, Karen May, Erica Martinez, Luis Estrada, Carlota Rodriguez.


Color Compulsion: Collective Rhythm In Color, Process, And Play // show #156
selected by Poppy Dodge

Includes work from Karen May, Yuka Kobayashi, Saul Alegria, Deatra Colbert, Samantha Kershnar, Julio Del Rio, Ann Meade, Elena Rossi, Peter Harris, Phyllis Carr, Felicia Griffin.


What Is See // show #157
selected by Eileen Noonan

Includes work from Erica Martinez, Halisi Noel-Johnson, Julio Del Rio, Maria Radilla, James Heartsill, Saul Alegria, Raven Harper, Carlos Fernandez, Jonathan Velazquez.


The Importance Of The Mark // show #158
selected by Kerri Ammirata

Includes work from Michael Walker, Maria Dalisay, Phyllis Carr, Jesus Salas, Lisa Blevens, Elena Rossi, Christian Vassell, Maria Dalisay, Willie Harris, Tre’von Silva, Peter Harris.


Mixed Messages // show #159
selected by Chelsea Moylan

Includes work from Jeremy Burleson, Raven Harper, Eddie Braught, Luis Estrada, Felicia Griffin, Lisa Blevens, Sara Malpass, Mirey Betances.


Sunday Night (Impulse Buy) // show #160
selected by Cléa Massiani

Includes work from Karen May, Saul Alegria, Sara Malpass, Bubba Trieber, Jonathan Velazquez, Sam Gant, Jeremy Burleson, Donald Walker, Matthew Wilson, Carlota Rodriguez, Jonathan Valdivias.


Jeremy Burleson, Luis Estrada, and Anne Meade: Dreamscapes, Mind Maps, and Hearts’ Desires // show #161
selected by Christine Wong Yap

Includes work from Jeremy Burleson, Luis Estrada, Anne Meade.


Craft-tastic! // show #162
selected by Shenny Cruces

Includes work from Willie Harris, Shantae Robinson, Luis Estrada, Ann Meade, Elena Rossi, Jonathan Velazquez.


Donna is Sarah // show #163
selected by Rose Dickson

Includes work from Julio Del Rio, Dre’An Cox, Luis Estrada, Sara Malpass, Saul Alegria, Michael Nuñez, Felicia Griffin, Maria Dalisay, Heather Copus, Shantae Robinson, Danny Thach.


The Thing About Spring // show #164
selected by Sophia Cosmadopoulos

Includes work from Jonathan Valdivias, Karen May, Jonathan Velazquez, Donald Walker, Sylvia Fragoso, Ann Meade.


The Writing On The Wall // show #165
selected by Daniel Nevers

Includes work from Sara Malpass, Mireya Betances, Martha Padron, Jesus Salas, Karen May, Luis Estrada.


gathering opening// show #166
selected by Colter Jacobsen

Includes work from Elena Rossi, Jonathan Velazquez, Ann Meade, Erica Martinez, Shantae Robinson, Karen May, Carlota Rodriguez, Erica Martinez, Danny Thach, Sara Malpass, Carlos Fernandez, Shana Harper Mireya Betances.


Faces Places // show #167
selected by Sammy Kapp

Includes work from Ann Meade, Raven Harper, Joseph Rux, Jonathan Valdivias.


We Must Cultivate Our Own Garden // show #168
selected by David Wilson

Includes work from Erica Martinez, Evelyn Davis, Julio Del Rio, Carlota Rodriguez, Jason Powell-Smith, Karen May, Felicia Griffin, Deatra Colbert, Michael Walker.


Patterns Never Cry  // show #169
selected by Amy Spencer

Includes work from Carlota Rodriguez, Julie MacDonald, Janay Futch, Julio Del Rio, Jonathan Velazquez, Karen May, Jeremy Burleson.


How Does It Make You Feel?  // show #170
selected by Sonja Murphy

Includes work from Peter Harris, Sara Malpass, Erica Martinez, Julio Del Rio, Jonathan Valdivias, Tre’von Silva, Carlos Fernandez, Shantae Robinson.


40 Below  // show #171
selected by Scott Ogden

Includes work from Christian Vassell, Felicia Griffin.


A Novel.  // show #172
selected by Antony Campuzano

Includes work from Sara Malpass, Karen May, Danny Thach, Shana Harper, Julio Del Rio, Phyllis Carr, Carlos Fernandez, Matthew Wilson, Jonathan Velazquez.


Penmanships // show #173
selected by Carolyn Lockhart

Includes work from Karen May, Danny Thach, Mireya Betances, Matthew Wilson, James Ham, Luis Estrada, Sara Malpass, Deatra Colbert, Carlos Fernandez.


Animals Are My Favorite People // show #174
selected by Donald Smith

Includes work from Saul Alegria, Carlos Fernandez, Alycia Cowen, Danny Thach.


Note To Self // show #175
selected by Lauren Davies

Includes work from Karen May, Felicia Griffin, Luis Estrada, Matthew Wilson, Sara Malpass, Jonathan Velazquez, Danny Thach.


Color Theories // show #176
selected by David Buuck

Includes work from Erica Martinez, Joseph Rux, Peter Harris, Saul Alegria, Carlos Fernandez, Jonathan Valdivias, Karen May, Rebecca Jantzen, Shana Harper.


Karen May, Untitled (coloring outside the lines) // show #177
selected by Bob Linder

Includes work from Karen May.


Glaze Words // show #178
selected by Lisa Rybovich Crallé

Includes work from Sara Malpass, Karen May, Shirley How, Luis Estrada, Carlos Fernandez, Julio Del Rio, Sam Gant, Mireya Betances, Eddie Braught, Saul Alegria, Sars Malpass, Christian Vassell, Jonathan Valdivias.


Force Fields And Atmospheres // show #179
selected by Matthew Pawlowski

Includes work from Susan Wise, Heather Copus, Matthew Wilson, Karen May, Lisa Blevens, Felicia Griffin, Jesus Salas, Jonathan Velazquez, Sara Malpass, Shantae Robinson, Tre’von Silva, Yuka Kobayashi, Saul Alegria, James Heartsill, Kevin Randolph, Jeremy Burleson.


Chameleon With A Kaleidoscope // show #180
selected by Prajakti Jayavant

Includes work from Joseph Rux, Jeremy Burleson, Samantha Kershnar, Peter Harris, Shana Harper, Erica Martinez, Julio Del Rio, Saul Alegria, Phyllis Carr, Sylvia Fragoso, Carlota Rodriguez, Adonia Douglas, Karen May, Lisa Blevens, Bubba Trieber.


Travelogue // show #181
selected by Prajakti Jayavant

Includes work from Samantha Kershnar, Carlota Rodriguez, Joseph Rux, James Heartsill, Jeremy Burleson, Carlos Fernandez, Luis Estrada, Julio Del Rio, Ann Meade, Mireya Betances, Matthew Wilson, Danny Thach, Stephanie Welch, Jesus Salas, Kristi Dean, Vincent Villenueva, Audrey Pickering.


From A Letter // show #182
selected by Ramsay Kolber

Includes work from Attilio Crescenti, Sylvai Fragoso, Willie Harris, Sara Malpass, Karen May, Jesus Salas, Jonathan Velazquez, Matthew Wilson.


Detournement: A Coherent Vision // show #183
selected by Greg Roberts

Includes work from Jeremy Burleson, Julio Del Rio, Shana Harper, Willie Harris, Sylvia Fragoso, Felicia Griffin, Susan Wise, Jonathan Valdivias, Karen May, Jon Fukui, Danny Thach, Matthew Wilson, Saul Alegria, Michael Nuñez.


Waving From The Future // show #184
selected by Liz Khoury

Includes work from Ann Meade, Carlos Fernandez, Jonathan Velazquez, Sau Alegria, Alycia Cowen, Felicia Griffin, Jonathan Velazquez, Jonathan Valdivias, Vanessa Bravo, Carlota Rodriguez, Shantae Robinson, Sara Malpass, Luis Estrada, Dre’An Cox.


Place On The Mantel // show #185
selected by castaneda/reiman

Includes work from Matthew Wilson, Peter Harris, Carlos Fernandez, Jonathan Velazquez, Lisa Hammond, Ann Meade.


Some Things Last a Long Time // show #186
selected by Lisa Kehler

Includes work from Jesus Salas, Sara Malpass, Mireya Betances, Serena Scott, Jeremy Burleson.


Ends // show #187
selected by Matthew Weston Taylor

Includes work from Carlos Fernandez, Sara Malpass, Michael Walker, Peter Harris, Mireya Betances, Christian Vassell, Sam Gant, Shantae Robinson, Donald Walker, Ann Meade, Rebecca Jantzen, Evelyn Davis, Carlota Rodriguez.


Objects in Performance // show #188
selected by Arianna Rodrigue

Includes work from Miguel Chacon, Vanessa Bravo, Ann Meade, Peter Harris, Janay Futch.


Whitney & Robin Forever// show #188
selected by Hannah Hiaasen

Includes work from Karen May, Erica Martinez, Shana Harper, Carlota Rodriguez, Peter Harris, Michael Nuñez, Carlos Fernandez, Evelyn Davis, Raven Harper, Sara Malpass, Michael Walker.


The Whole Body // show #190
selected by Alex Stark

Includes work from Adonia Douglas, Ann Meade, Deatra Colbert, Julio Del Rio, Raven Harper, Rebecca Janzten, Jon Fukui.


Shift // show #191
selected by Bri Beck

Includes work from Karen May, Serena Scott, Shantae Robinson, Erica Martinez, Eddie Braught, Shana Harper, Peter Harris, Felicia Griffin, Jeremy Burleson, Luis Estrada, Elean Rossi, Sara Malpass.


Word Soup // show #192
selected by Kelly Lloyd

Includes work from Jonatan Velazquez, Jason Powell-Smith, Sara Malpass, Serena Scott, Jeremy Burleson, Michael Nuñez, Christian Vassell, Eddie Braught, Kames Heartsill, Buba Trieber.


Know Your Rights // show #193
selected by Chloe Crawford

Includes work from Sara Malpass, Miguel Chacon, Dre’An Cox, Jeremy Burleson.


Contrast // show #194
selected by Molly Joyce

Includes work from Peter Harris, Halisi Noel-Johson, Jonathan Valdivias, Jeremy Burleson, Mireya Betances, Eddie Braught, Felicia Griffin, Elena Rossi, Danny Thach, Karen May, Shana Harper, Saul Alegria, Jonathan Velazquez, Adonia Douglas, Christian Vassell.

Everything You See // show #195
selected by Kristy Luck

Includes work from Felicia Griffin, Susan Wise, Sara Malpass, Esmeralda Silva, Karen May, Eddie Braught.


Leviathan // show #196
selected by Ethan Gill

Includes work from Matthew Wilson, Danny Thach, Serena Scott, Erica Martinez, Michael Nuñez, Jeremy Burleson, Mireya Betances, Carlos Fernandez, Sara Malpass, Saul Alegria.


Two Of Swords // show #197
selected by Shelli Quintos

Includes work from Christian Vassell, Shana Harper, Jeremy Burleson, Luis Estrada, Tre’Von Silva, Danny Thach, Luis Estrada, Serena Scott, Felicia Griffin, Shantae Robinson, Mireya Betances, Jeremy Burleson, Heather Hamann, Esmeralda Silva, Dorothy Porter.


The Eight Cats Also Eight Flowers // show #198
selected by Claire Barliant

Includes work from Jeremy Burleson, Ann Meade, Raven Harper, Deatra Colbert, Heather Hamann, Danny Thach, Julio Del Rio.


Re:imagining DIS:place // show #199
selected by Michelle N. Jones

Includes work from Shantae Robinson, Karen May, Bubba Trieber, Felicia Griffin, Sylvia Fragoso, Peter Harris, Jonathan Velazquez, Mireya Betances, Christian Vassell, Danny Thach, Jason Powell-Smith, Julie MacDonald, Sara Malpass, Yuka Kobayashi, Jessie West, Esmeralda Silva, Deatra Colbert, Phyllis Carr, Adrienne Olmedo, Elena Rossi.


Love Is Here To Stay // show #200
selected by Nancy Lim

Includes work from Sara Malpass, Jonathan Velazquez, Bubba Trieber, Felicia Griffin, Karen May, Jonathan Valdivias, Carlota Rodriguez


Night Vision // show #201
selected by Christina Linden

Includes work from Eddie Braught, Samanatha Kershnar, Sara Malpass, Esmeralda Silva, Michael Nuñez, Julio Del Rio, Ann Meade, Erica Martinez, Carlos Fernandez, Arista Dawson, Karen May, Christian Vassell


Nowhere Anywhere But Here // show #202
selected by Scott MacLeod

Includes work from James Heartsill, Luis Estrada, Maria Radilla, Bubba Trieber, Barbar Arbogast, Shana Harper, Jeremy Burleson, Willi Harris, Bubba Trieber, Christian Vassell, Karen May, Carlos Fernandez, Deann McPherson, Heather Hamann, Ann Meade, Felicia Griffin.


Encounters In A Landscape // show #203
selected by Marjetica Potrc

Includes work from Karen May, Samantha Kershnar, Rebecca Jantzen, Jonathan Valdivias, Sylvia Fragoso, Jason Powell-Smith.


Water Donky Visions // show #204
selected by Nick Norman

Includes work from Esemralda Silva, Saul Alegriam Mireya Betances, Martha Padron, Joseph Rux, Erica Martinez, Carlos Fernandez, Jon Fukui, Breonna Turner, Sara Malpass, Vanessa Bravo, Janay Futch, Dre’An Cox, Saul Alegria, Stephanie Welch, Ray Brown, Erica Martinez, Christopher Tannady, Jonathan Velazquez, Jonathan Valdivias, Michael Walker, Saul Alegria.


Sugar Babe // show #205
selected by Abel Guzman

Includes work from Luis Estrada, Matthew Wilson, Matthew Langley, Alan Perez, Serena Scott, Raven Harper, Saul Alegria, Jeremy Burleson, Jonathan Valdivias, Susan Wise, Janay Futch, Jesus Salas, Breonna Turner, Maria Radilla, Jonathan Velazquez, Stephanie Welch, Alice Sampson


EVIL ROBOTS! // show #206
selected by Miles Rodriguez

Includes work from Sylvia Fragoso, Shantae Robinson, Luis Estrada, Julio Del Rio, Lisa Blevens, Sau Alegria, Jeremy Burleson and Karen May, Kevin Randolph, Matthew Wilson, Erica Martinez, Bubba Trieber, Carlota Rodriguez, Deatra Colbert.


I Love My Work // show #207
selected by NIAD’s Artist Advisory Committee

Includes work from Felicia Griffin, Karen May, Julio Del Rio, Ann Meade, Danny Thach, Heather Hamann, Sara Malpass, Rebecca Kantzen.


On The Move // show #208
selected by Evin Collis

Includes work from Joseph Rux, Jason Powell-Smith, Carlos Fernandez, Samantha Kershnar, Mireya Betances, Heather Hamann, Karen May, Matthew Wilson, Michael Nuñez, Rebecca Jantzen, Saul Alegria, Jeremy Burleson, Luis Estrada, Lisa Blevens, Serena Scott.


City Living // show #209
selected by Andrew Holmquist

Includes work from Jonathan Velazquez, James Ham, Saul Alegria, Rebecca Jantzen, Christian Vassell, Luis Estrada, Danny Thach, Joseph Rux, Carlos Fernandez, Matthew Wilson, Jesus Salas, Ann Meade, Maria Radilla, Carlos Fernandez, Carlota Rodriguez, Julio Del Rio.


Hands Up, Don’t Shoot! (The Fed Up/ Can’t Take It Anymore Remix) // show #210
selected by Jennifer McCoy

Includes work from Billy White, Sara Malpass, Christian Vassell, Peter Harris, Danny Thach, Phyllis Carr, Michael Nuñez, Felicia Griffin, Tre’von Silva, Bubba Trieber, Vincent Villenueva, Julio Del Rio, Maria Radilla, Jonathan Velazquez, Sylvia Fragoso, Serena Scott, Kristi Dean, Halisi Noel-Johnson.


This Is My Dream // show #211
selected by Dorian Reid

Includes work from Tre’von Silva, Jason Powell-Smith, Shana Harper, Julie MacDonald, Michael Nuñez, Serena Scott, Christian Vassell, Raven Harper, Carlota Rodriguez, Jon Fukui, Felicia Griffin, Erica Martinez, Rosita Pardo, Saul Alegria.


Power and Praise And Powerful Prints // show #212
selected by Halisi Noel-Johnson

Includes work from Halisi Noel-Johnson, Carlota Rodriguez, Carlos Fernandez, Angela Campbell, Samantha Kershnar, Rebecca Jantzen, Serena Soctt, Deatra Colbert.


Mother // show #213
selected by Jesus Herrera

Includes work from Jeremy Burleson, Shana Harper, Sara Malpass, Serena Scott, Ann Meade, Samantha Kershnar, Heather Hamann, Saul Alegria, Jon Fukui, Michael Nuñez.


Heart + Home // show #214
selected by Kate Mothes

Includes work from Mireya Betances, Ann Meade, Karen May, Carlos Fernandez, Serena Scott, Heather Hamann, Esmeralda Silva, Adonia Douglas, Alice Sampson, Audrey Pickering, James Heartsill, Julie MacDonald, Kevin Randolph, Rebecca Jantzen, Saul Alegria.


Families And Friends // show #215
selected by Nakiesha White

Includes work from Luis Estrada, Shana Harper, Bubba Trieber, Shana Harper, Maria Radilla, Alan Perez, Alice Sampson, Nakiesha White, Elena Rossi, Ann Meade, Karen May.


The Wonderful Colorful World of NIAD // show #216
selected by NIAD’s Professional Practice Group

Includes work by Heather Hamann, Raven Harper, Shana Harper, Julie MacDonald, Karen May, Deatra Colbert.


Travel In Place – Pathways And Portals // show #217
selected by Lena Gustafson

Includes work by Raven Harper, Evelyn Davis, Felicia Griffin, Julio Del Rio, Shantae Robinson, Julio Del Rio, Carlos Fernandez, Eddie Braught, Luis Estrada, Saul Alegria, Matthew Wilson, Michael Nuñez, Shana Harper, Halisi Noel-Johnson, Rosita Pardo, Carlota Rodriguez.


Movie Date // show #218
selected by Katie Kimmel

Includes work by Deatra Colbert, Luis Estrada, Eddie Braught, Jonathan Valdivias, Raven Harper, Karen May, Alan Perez, Joseph Rux, Rebecca Jantzen, Shana Harper, Jeremy Burleson.


Archived online exhibitions continued.